WisePops

Print

Data and Privacy Protection

Your Goal

Private data include any information relating to an individual where the content of such information would allow that person to be identified irrespective of its level of accuracy. Data is required for different authorities, enterprises and organisations that collect information for both business and other purposes. Whatever the circumstances, data must be used in a manner which ensures due protection of information and an individual’s privacy. The collection, aggregation, storage, classification, grouping, modification, publication, use and circulation of such information as well as other related actions are regulated by EU legislation and various national laws and regulations.

On 24 May 2016, Regulation (EU) No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down the requirements and strengthening the responsibility of companies and organisations for personal data protection came into force. This Regulation will be compulsory for all private data controllers and processors as of 25 May 2018.

The legal framework which must be observed is both comprehensive and extremely complicated. Therefore, particular situations often arise where violations occur when data processors, recipients and the individuals themselves fail to observe their rights or duties properly. Data protection and confidentiality is a very sensitive area of private life where the smallest violation can result in serious problems. You are not seeking to have Countinous legal support, but are concerned about compliance in the field of personal data protection and privacy. 

Our Tactics

Giving our clients sound advice on data protection is one of our top priorities. To ensure that we provide innovative and effective solutions, we constantly improve our knowledge in this legal area.

We have gained a huge amount of experience in how to ensure data and privacy protection in the IT and media sectors while providing services to a leading Baltic IT company and a media portal.

We inform our clients about the scope of their rights and duties, and always ensure that we advise them to study all the relevant procedures around data processing closely in order to identify the reasons and basis for the collection of such information and the purpose for which it will be used or disclosed. Some of our clients must fulfil international obligations and abide by both Lithuanian and foreign legislation. Therefore, we follow the latest data protection trends and legal frameworks not only in Lithuania but also in the EU and worldwide and assess the potential effect of these developments on our clients.

We currently provide the following services in our areas of expertise:

  • consulting on data protection and privacy issues
  • assistance, document preparation and representation in cases of client data protection violations
  • assessment of client obligations within the framework of existing legislation
  • identification and assessment of risks related to data protection and privacy violations
  • drafting of communications, requests and queries, and submission of explanations to state and private institutions, enterprises and organisations on behalf of our clients
  • other services related to private data, data security, confidentiality and electronic privacy, and concerning general questions about the right to privacy
  • advice on privacy and data protection issues related to mobile applications, the media and communications
  • representation at the State Data Protection Inspectorate

Your Outcome

Your legal certainty and corporate compliance in the field of data protection and privacy are ensured, and litigation and related costs as well as any damage to your company’s reputation are avoided.

Your corporate interests are protected.

 

Jūsų tikslas

Asmenis duomenis sudaro bet kuri informacija, susijusi su fiziniu asmeniu, kurios turinys, nepriklausomai nuo jos teisingumo, padeda identifikuoti tą konkretų asmenį. Duomenys reikalingi įvairioms įstaigoms, įmonėms organizacijoms, kurios renka informaciją tiek verslo, tiek bet kuriais kitais tikslais, tačiau bet kuriuo atveju jie turi būti naudojami taip, kad būtų užtikrinama tinkama tiek duomenų, tiek ir asmenų privatus gyvenimo apsauga. Tokios informacijos rinkimą, kaupimą, saugojimą, klasifikavimą, grupavimą, keitimą, paskelbimą, naudojimą, skleidimą ir kitų veiksmų su ja atlikimą reglamentuoja tiek ES teisės aktai, tiek juos įgyvendinantys nacionaliniai įstatymai ir įvairūs poįstatyminiai aktai.

Teisinis reguliavimas, kuriuo privalu vadovautis – kompleksiškas ir kartais itin sudėtingas. Dėl to, neretai konkrečiose situacijose susiduriama su įvairiais pažeidimais, dėl kurių būna kalti tiek duomenų tvarkytojai, tiek gavėjai, tiek ir patys asmenys, kurie netinkamai įgyvendina teises ar vykdo pareigas. Duomenų apsauga bei konfidencialumas, labai jautri privataus gyvenimo dalis, todėl menkiausi pažeidimai, gali sukelti rimtų bėdų. Būtina jų išvengti.

Mūsų taktika

Klientų konsultavimas duomenų apsaugos srityje – vienas iš mūsų darbo prioritetų. Kad užtikrintume įsikeltą tikslą teikti klientams inovatyvius ir efektyvius problemų sprendimo būdus, nuolat giliname savo žinias šioje teisės srityje.

Klientus informuojame apie jų teisių ir pareigų apimtį, visada patariame atidžiai susipažinti su visomis tvarkomis, kurios numato mūsų klientų duomenų tvarkymą tam, kad būtų galima nustatyti informacijos rinkimo priežastis, pagrindą bei kam ta informacija bus naudojama ar atskleista. Dalis mūsų klientų, turi vykdytis tarptautinius įsipareigojimus ir laikytis ne tik Lietuvos, bet ir užsienio šalių teisės aktų, todėl nuolat sekame naujausias duomenų apsaugos tendencijas ir reglamentavimą ne tik Lietuvoje, bet ir ES ar pasaulyje – analizuojame galimą šių pokyčių įtaką klientams.

Šiuo metu teikiame šias paslaugas ir turime patirties:

  • Atitikties projektų valdymas, atliekamas sertifikuoto projektų vadovo
  • Konsultacijos duomenų apsaugos ir privatumo klausimais
  • Pagalba, dokumentų rengimas ir atstovimas klientų duomenų apsaugos pažeidimų atvejais
  • Klientų įsipareigojimų įvertinimas pagal galiojančius teisės aktų reikalavimus
  • Rizikų, susijusių su duomenų apsaugos ir privatumo pažeidimais, nustatymas ir įvertinimas
  • Pranešimų, paklausimų, užklausimų rengimas, paaiškinimų teikimas klientų vardu valstybės ir privačioms įstaigoms, įmonėms, organizacijoms
  • Kitų paslaugų, susijusių su asmens duomenimis, duomenų saugumu, konfidencialumu, elektroniniu privatumu ir bendraisiais teisės į privatumą klausimais teikimas
  • Klientų konsultavimas dėl privatumo ir duomenų apsaugos klausimų, susijusių su mobiliosiomis programomis, žiniasklaida ir komunikacija
  • Atstovavimas Valstybinėje duomenų apsaugos inspekcijoje
  • Padedame pasirengti Bendrojo asmens duomenų apsaugos reglamento įgyvendinimui

Duomenų ir privatumo apsaugos projektų teisinei darbo grupei vadovauja sertifikuotas projektų vadovas advokatas dr. Laimonas Marcinkevičius, kuris taip pat yra parengęs straipsnį apie asmens duomenų apsaugą Lietuvoje. Nuo 2018m. teiksime ir duomenų apsaugos pareigūno paslaugą.

Jūsų rezultatas

Jūsų teisinis tikrumas ir įmonės atitiktis duomenų apsaugos bei privatumo srityje, išvengta bylinėjimosi ir su tuo susijusių papildomų išlaidų, jokio poveikio įmonės reputacijai. Apsaugoti įmonės interesai.

Contact 
Attorney at Law, Tax Lawyer, Legal Project Manager
Telephone 
+370 5 2691101
Fax 
+370 5 2691010
Mobile 
+370 612 11222
Email 
laimonas.marcinkevicius@juridicon.lt
Attorney at Law, Contract Law Expert
Telephone 
+370 5 2691100
Fax 
+370 5 2691010
Mobile 
+370 611 14734
Email 
r.lazauskaite@juridicon.lt